Critters of the Week

Critters of the Week

A wild critter we spotted in the RVA area and a critter up for adoption by SPCA or RACC.

Where Spotted: Pipeline, T-Pot Bridge
Common Name: Northern Watersnake
Scientific Name: Nerodia sipedon sipedon
Average Length: 24 – 42 in. (61-106.7 cm)

Quick Facts

  • Often mistaken for the venomous Copperhead. This page helps you tell the difference.
  • It is ovoviviparous (live-bearing), which means it does not lay eggs like many other snakes. Instead, the mother carries the eggs inside her body and gives birth to free living young, each one 19–23 cm (7.5–9.1 in) long.
  •  If picked up by an animal, or person, it will bite repeatedly, as well as release excrement and musk.
  • Its saliva contains a mild anticoagulant, which can cause the bite to bleed more but poses little risk to humans.
  • Active both day and night. During the day, it hunts among plants at the water’s edge, looking for small fish, frogs, worms, leeches, crayfish, salamanders, small birds. At night its focus is on minnows and  other small fish sleeping in shallow water.

Blue Steel at Richmond SPCA

 

Blue Steel is a handsome boy that is looking for just the right home and environment for him.

Age: 5 years, 6 months
Gender: Neutered Male
Color: Brown / White
Size: L (dog size guide)
ID: 41643880

Adopt Blue Steel at Richmond SPCA

Learn more about their adoption process.

 

Comments

comments

About Richard Hayes 3969 Articles
Richard Hayes is the co-founder of RVAHub. When he isn't rounding up neighborhood news, he's likely watching soccer or chasing down the latest and greatest board game.