Critters of the Week

Critters of the Week

A wild critter we spotted in the RVA area and a critter up for adoption by SPCA or RACC.


Where Spotted: Westover Hills, Reedy Creek
Common Name: Barred Owl is also known as Northern Barred Owl or Hoot Owl
Scientific Name: Strix varia
Size: 16–25 in
Weight: 1.10 to 2.31 lb
Wingspan: 38–49 in

Quick Facts

  • It is the only true owl of the eastern United States which has brown eyes; all others have yellow eyes.
  • The barred owl’s nest is often in a tree cavity, often ones created by pileated woodpeckers.
  • The principal prey of this owl are meadow voles, followed by mice and shrews of various species; other mammals preyed upon include rats, squirrels, rabbits, bats, moles, opossums, mink, and weasels.
  • It is a permanent resident, but may wander after the nesting season.
  • If a nest site has proved suitable in the past they will often reuse it as the birds are non-migratory.

James at RACC

Meet James! He’s a good lookin’ chonk and he’s super nice! James is a big guy, but he does tire out quickly. He has spurts of energy but they don’t last long. We are still getting to know James, but we are learning that he doesn’t love all dogs. He doesn’t like getting jumped on by dogs when he first meets them. He prefers to sniff and say hello, and get to know each other first. James would be totally happy being the only dog in a home. James is a big boy, but he has a sensitive side. He may not be affectionate when he first meets you, but once he warms up to you, he’s your best buddy! NO CATS.

Breed: American Pit Bull Terrier Mix
Sex: Male
Weight: 58.3
Age: 2yrs 4mths 0wks
Pet ID: 80407

Adopt James at RACC

Learn more about their Adoption Process or how to Foster A Pet.

 

Comments

comments

About Richard Hayes 3969 Articles
Richard Hayes is the co-founder of RVAHub. When he isn't rounding up neighborhood news, he's likely watching soccer or chasing down the latest and greatest board game.