Critters of the Week

Critters of the Week

A wild critter we spotted in the RVA area and a critter up for adoption by SPCA or RACC.





Where Spotted: Between Reedy Creek and 21st Street Entrance
Common Name: Great Blue Heron
Scientific Name: Ardea herodias
Length: 38.2-53.9 in (97-137 cm)
Weight: 74.1-88.2 oz (2100-2500 g)
Wingspan: 65.8-79.1 in (167-201 cm)

Quick Facts (courtesy of The Cornell Lab of Ornithology)

  • Thanks to specially shaped neck vertebrae, Great Blue Herons can quickly strike prey at a distance.
  • Great Blue Herons eat nearly anything within striking distance, including fish, amphibians, reptiles, small mammals, insects, and other birds.
  • They grab smaller prey in their strong mandibles or use their dagger-like bills to impale larger fish, often shaking them to break or relax the sharp spines before gulping them down.
  • The female when making a nest weaves a platform and a saucer-shaped nest cup, lining it with pine needles, moss, reeds, dry grass, leaves, or small twigs. Nest building can take from 3 days up to 2 weeks.
  • Pairs are mostly monogamous during a season, but they choose new partners each year.
  • Great Blue Herons can hunt day and night thanks to a high percentage of rod-type photoreceptors in their eyes that improve their night vision.

Maryland Heathcliff

Primary Color: Grey
Secondary Color: White
Age: 7yrs 0mths 3wks
Sex: Male
Pet ID: 79672

Adopt Maryland at RACC

Information on Adopting a cat.

Please note that the adoptable critter we’ve selected was available when we created the post the animal might not be available when you go to the facility.

Comments

comments

About Richard Hayes 3826 Articles
Richard Hayes is the co-founder of RVAHub. When he isn't rounding up neighborhood news, he's likely watching soccer or chasing down the latest and greatest board game and/or beer.