Critters of the Week

Critters of the Week

A wild critter we spotted in the RVA area and a critter up for adoption by SPCA or RACC.

Where Spotted: Westover Hills
Common Name: Eastern Chipmunk (It could be a Least Chipmunk any chipmunk experts want to chime in?)
Scientific Name: Tamias striatus
Length: 8-12 inches in length including the tail (the one pictured was considerably smaller)
Weight: 2.3-4.5 oz

Quick Facts

  • The name “chipmunk” comes from the Ojibwe word ajidamoo (or possibly ajidamoonh, the same word in the Ottawa dialect of Ojibwe), which translates literally as “one who descends trees headlong.”
  • The eastern chipmunk defends its burrow and lives a solitary life, except during mating season.
  • To hide the construction of its burrow, the eastern chipmunk carries soil to a different location in its cheek pouches.
  • It can climb trees well, but constructs underground nests with extensive tunnel systems, often with several entrances.

Mingo from Richmond SPCA

Hi there friends! My name is Mingo! I am a very loving girl with scads of personality. I am on the quest for a home that is quieter and low key; who will love me for who I am. Isn’t that everyone’s dream? I enjoy watching movies and cool Netflix shows, chewing on my bully sticks, and going on long morning walks. If you’re looking for a very special companion, come ask about me at the Richmond SPCA.
Age: 3 years, 7 months
Gender: Spayed Female
Color: Black / White
Size: M (dog size guide)
ID: 40099067

Adopt Mingo at Richmond SPCA

About their adoption process

Please note that the adoptable critter we’ve selected was available when we created the post the animal might not be available when you go to the facility.

Comments

comments

About Richard Hayes 3746 Articles
Richard Hayes is the co-founder of RVAHub. When he isn't rounding up neighborhood news, he's likely watching soccer or chasing down the latest and greatest board game and/or beer.