Connect with us
[adrotate banner="51"]

Community

Critters of the Week

A wild critter we spotted in the RVA area and a critter up for adoption by the Richmond SPCA.

Avatar

Published

on

Where Spotted: Wetlands
Common Name: Woodland Box Turtle
Scientific Name: Terrapene carolina carolina
Length:  4.5 – 6 in. (11.5 – 15.2 cm)

Quick Facts (Virginia Herpetological Society)

  • Woodland Box Turtles are omnivores, anything from fruit to salamanders.
  • Another common name in Virginia is the dryland terrapin.
  • An adult male with the date 1874 carved in its plastron was found in Rockingham County in August 1985 (Daily News Record, Harrisonburg), indicating an age of >111 years.
  • The largest individuals in Virginia are from the southern Blue Ridge Mountains in Floyd County.
  • Box turtles from Ohio can tolerate freezing of as much as 58% of their body water and remain frozen for as long as 3 days without injury.

If you’re a fan of original content like those photos above be sure to give our Instagram and Dickie’s Backyard Bird Blind Bonanza on FB a follow and consider making a donation.

Sriracha at Richmond SPCA

Well hello there! My name is Sriracha and I’m looking for my purrfect home! I’m a bigger lady who loves head scratches and sun bathing. My heart is as big as my face is squishy! Come visit me at the Richmond SPCA adoption center today and fall in love!

Age: 12 years,
Gender: Spayed Female
Color: White / Orange
ID: 51179740

Adopt Sriracha at Richmond SPCA

Will you help support independent, local journalism?

We need your help. RVAHub is a small, independent publication, and we depend on our readers to help us provide a vital community service. If you enjoy our content, would you consider a donation as small as $5? We would be immensely grateful! Interested in advertising your business, organization, or event? Get the details here.

Richard Hayes is the co-founder of RVAHub. When he isn't rounding up neighborhood news, he's likely watching soccer or chasing down the latest and greatest board game.