Connect with us
[adrotate banner="51"]

Community

Critters of the Week

A wild critter we spotted in the RVA area and a critter up for adoption by the Richmond SPCA.

Avatar

Published

on

Where Spotted: Reedy Creek
Common Name: Orange Assassin Bug
Scientific Name: Pselliopus barberi
Length: 1/2 inch

Quick Facts

  • The assassin bugs are also known as bloodsuckers, kissing bugs, or coned nose bugs.
  • There are over 155 assassin bug species, and they are all similar by one specific characteristic, and that is, they are equipped with a pointed, curved mouth known as proboscis, which they use to stab and kill their prey, and also to defend themselves from predators.
  • These insects are highly predatory and spend most of their time hunting.
  • The diet of an orange assassin bug consists of caterpillars, insects, worms, houseflies, and other smaller bugs.

If you’re a fan of original content like those photos above be sure to give our Instagram and Dickie’s Backyard Bird Blind Bonanza on FB a follow and consider making a donation.

Essence at Richmond SPCA

Age: 3 years, 1 month
Gender: Spayed Female
Color: Black / White
Size: L (dog size guide)
ID: 50903579

Hey duuude! My name is Essence and I think it would be totally rad if we became best buds! I am one cool pup with an awesome personality and I know I’d make a great addition to your family. I love playing with stuffed toys but I’m not all fun and games, I’m also a pretty smart gal. I dig treats and already know how to sit and lie down for one. If you’re ready for one far out adventure, you’ve gotta come meet me today!

Adopt Essence at Richmond SPCA

Will you help support independent, local journalism?

We need your help. RVAHub is a small, independent publication, and we depend on our readers to help us provide a vital community service. If you enjoy our content, would you consider a donation as small as $5? We would be immensely grateful! Interested in advertising your business, organization, or event? Get the details here.

Richard Hayes is the co-founder of RVAHub. When he isn't rounding up neighborhood news, he's likely watching soccer or chasing down the latest and greatest board game.