Connect with us
[adrotate banner="51"]

Critters of the Week

Critters of the Week

A wild critter we spotted in the RVA area and a critter up for adoption by SPCA.

Avatar

Published

on

Where Spotted: Between Nickel Bridge and Reedy Creek
Common Name: American Rubyspot Damselfly
Scientific Name: Lithobates clamitans
Length: 3.8-4.6 cm

Quick Facts

  • Males have a lustrous red head and thorax. The abdomen of both genders is brilliant green.The female may have either green or copper-colored marks on the thorax.
  • The name highlights this damselfly’s status as the most widespread of the North American rubyspots. It is reported from all of the lower 48 US states except Washington and Idaho, and is also found in Mexico and southern and eastern Canada.
  • American Rubyspots prefer habitats of open, clear streams and rivers with moderate to rapid flow and emergent and shoreline vegetation.
  • The distinctive red spots on the wings of male American Rubyspots continually increase in size throughout the life of an individual. These larger spots apparently lead to more success at holding a territory. However, these same individuals are apparently less successful at hunting.
  • Females rubyspots are conspicuously present at breeding sites and are often seen with males; unusual for damselflies. No courtship exists with this species, rather males simply grab females and copulation is brief.

If you’re a fan of original content like those photos above be sure to give our Instagram and Dickie’s Backyard Bird Blind Bonanza on FB a follow and consider making a donation.

[wpedon id=”165378″]

Temmie at Richmond SPCA

Hi, I’m Temmie! I can be a little shy at first but with some time I can be brave! I am looking for a home where I will be given all the love (and treats) that I deserve! Ask to meet me today!

Age: 7 years,
Gender: Neutered Male
Color: Brown / Black
ID: 50536505

Adopt Temmie at Richmond SPCA

Learn more about their adoption process.

Will you help support independent, local journalism?

We need your help. RVAHub is a small, independent publication, and we depend on our readers to help us provide a vital community service. If you enjoy our content, would you consider a donation as small as $5? We would be immensely grateful! Interested in advertising your business, organization, or event? Get the details here.

Richard Hayes is the co-founder of RVAHub. When he isn't rounding up neighborhood news, he's likely watching soccer or chasing down the latest and greatest board game.