Connect with us
[adrotate banner="51"]

Critters of the Week

Critters of the Week

A wild critter we spotted in the RVA area and a critter up for adoption by SPCA.

Avatar

Published

on

Where Spotted: T-Pott Bridge
Common Name: Red-eared Slider
Scientific Name: Trachemys scripta elegans
Average Length: 5-8 in. (12.5 – 20.3 cm)

Quick Facts Courtesy of Virginia Herpetological Society

  • The most distinguishing characteristic for this species is an elongated, broad red stripe behind the eyes. This is fainter in females and may be completely obscured in hatchlings.
  • Mating will occur in any season but summer. Nesting probably occurs April-July.
  • Sliders in general are frequent baskers who pile on top of each other if “hauling out” sites are few. They are very wary and will slide into the water at the slightest provacation.
  • As adults they eat aquatic vegetation and some aquatic invertebrates, tadpoles and small fish. Juveniles are entirely carnivorous.
  • This species is introduced but is considered naturalized. It was sold widely in pet stores and most populations originated from pet turtles that were released. It is a native of the Midwest.

If you’re a fan of original content like those photos above be sure to give our Instagram and Dickie’s Backyard Bird Blind Bonanza on FB a follow and consider making a donation.

[wpedon id=”165378″]

Kai at Richmond SPCA

Are you searching for a fun, friendly and adorable family member? My name is Kai and I’m the guy for you! I am pretty lonely here by myself, just waiting for my special someone to come along. Won’t you please take me home today?

Age: 3 years, 1 month
Gender: Neutered Male
Color: Black / White
ID: 50170144

 

Adopt Kai at Richmond SPCA

Learn more about their adoption process.

Will you help support independent, local journalism?

We need your help. RVAHub is a small, independent publication, and we depend on our readers to help us provide a vital community service. If you enjoy our content, would you consider a donation as small as $5? We would be immensely grateful! Interested in advertising your business, organization, or event? Get the details here.

Richard Hayes is the co-founder of RVAHub. When he isn't rounding up neighborhood news, he's likely watching soccer or chasing down the latest and greatest board game.