Connect with us
[adrotate banner="51"]

Critters of the Week

Critters of the Week

Avatar

Published

on

Where Spotted: Westover Hills
Common Name: Northern Crab Spider (pretty sure it’s a Crab Spider but might be a different species)
Scientific Name: Mecaphesa asperata
Length: 3.3 mm (the one pictured was smaller)

Quick Facts

  • Crab spider is a type of spider that belongs to the family Thomisidae. There are more than 2.000 species of crab spiders that can be found around the world.
  • Crab spiders are able to change the color of their body to blend with the colors of their environment. This can take up to 20 days to change colors.
  • Crab spiders are diurnal animals (active during the day).
  • Crab spiders hunt and eat insects that visit flowers to feed on nectar.
  • Crab spiders have a wide, flattened body and 4 pairs of legs. The first pair of legs is longer and better developed compared to the other legs. Crab spiders have 8 eyes and the ability to see in all directions. Males have a more slender body and longer legs.

If you’re a fan of original content like those photos above be sure to give our Instagram and Dickie’s Backyard Bird Blind Bonanza on FB a follow and consider making a donation.

[wpedon id=”165378″]

Sherlock Bones at Richmond SPCA

 

Are you searching for a fun, friendly and adorable family member? My name is Sherlock Bones and I’m the guy for you! I am pretty lonely here by myself, just waiting for my special someone to come along. Won’t you please take me home today?

Age: 7 years, 1 month
Gender: Neutered Male
Color: Black / White
Size: L (dog size guide)
ID: 50251747

Adopt Sherlock Bones at Richmond SPCA

Learn more about their adoption process.

 

Will you help support independent, local journalism?

We need your help. RVAHub is a small, independent publication, and we depend on our readers to help us provide a vital community service. If you enjoy our content, would you consider a donation as small as $5? We would be immensely grateful! Interested in advertising your business, organization, or event? Get the details here.

Richard Hayes is the co-founder of RVAHub. When he isn't rounding up neighborhood news, he's likely watching soccer or chasing down the latest and greatest board game.