Connect with us
[adrotate banner="51"]

Critters of the Week

Critters of the Week

A wild critter we spotted in the RVA area and a critter up for adoption by SPCA.

Avatar

Published

on

A relatively small “tent”.

Image Courtesy: ENTOMOLOGY at the University of Kentucky

Where Spotted: Everywhere
Common Name: Tent Caterpillar
Scientific Name: Malacosoma americanum
Length: 2-2-1/2 inches long

Quick Facts Courtesy of Entomology at the University of Kentucky

  • A pest native to North America. Populations fluctuate from year to year, with outbreaks occurring every several years.
  • While tent caterpillars can nearly defoliate a tree when numerous, the tree will usually recover and put out a new crop of leaves.
  • Eastern tent caterpillar nests are frequently confused with fall webworm nests. Unlike the tent caterpillar, fall webworm nests are located at the ends of the branches and their loosely woven webs enclose foliage while the tents of the eastern tent caterpillar do not.
  • The eastern tent caterpillar overwinters as an egg, within an egg mass of 150 to 400 eggs. These masses are covered with a shiny, black varnish-like material and encircle branches that are about pencil-size or smaller in diameter.

If you’re a fan of original content like those photos above be sure to give our Instagram and Dickie’s Backyard Bird Blind Bonanza on FB a follow and consider making a donation.

[wpedon id=”165378″]

Jessifer at Richmond SPCA

Hey there! My name is Jessifer. No, I am neither a turtle nor a wallflower. I am just a gal that is trying to break free of being labeled a scared cat. I know once I am adopted my personality is going to soar. Can anyone help me out by taking a chance on me?

Age: 4 years, 2 months
Gender: Spayed Female
Color: White / Orange
ID: 49726824

Adopt Jessifer at Richmond SPCA

Learn more about their adoption process.

Will you help support independent, local journalism?

We need your help. RVAHub is a small, independent publication, and we depend on our readers to help us provide a vital community service. If you enjoy our content, would you consider a donation as small as $5? We would be immensely grateful! Interested in advertising your business, organization, or event? Get the details here.

Richard Hayes is the co-founder of RVAHub. When he isn't rounding up neighborhood news, he's likely watching soccer or chasing down the latest and greatest board game.