Connect with us
[adrotate banner="51"]

Community

Critters of the Week

A wild critter we spotted in the RVA area and a critter up for adoption by SPCA or RACC.

Avatar

Published

on

Where Spotted: Westover Hills
Common Name: Gray Catbird
Scientific Name: Dumetella carolinensis
Length: 8.3-9.4 in (21-24 cm)
Weight: 0.8-2.0 oz (23.2-56.5 g)
Wingspan: 8.7-11.8 in (22-30 cm)

Quick Facts (Courtesy of the Cornell Lab)

  • The Gray Catbird’s long song may last for up to 10 minutes.
  • The male Gray Catbird uses his loud song to proclaim his territory. He uses a softer version of the song when near the nest or when a bird intrudes on his territory. The female may sing the quiet song back to the male.
  • The Gray Catbird belongs to the genus Dumetella, which means “small thicket.” And that’s exactly where you should go look for this little skulker.

Sidenote: I’m also posting birds on Dickie’s Backyard Bird Bonanza on Facebook if you’d like to see more feathered friends. If you like the work we do here at RVAHub show your appreciation by making a donation.




Eugene at Richmond SPCA

Hi there, who are you? My name is Eugene and I really hope you’re my new family! Even though the people here at the Richmond SPCA are very nice, it’s still not the same as having a home to call my own. Won’t you please make me the happiest boy around by adopting me today?!

Age: , 2 months
Gender: Neutered Male
Color: Brown / White
Declawed: No
ID: 44457966

Adopt Eugene at Richmond SPCA

Learn more about their adoption process.

To reduce visitor traffic, during the COVID-19 outbreak they are scheduling adoption appointments beginning Tuesday, March 17, 2020. Please leave your phone number in a voicemail or email and an adoption counselor will call to set an appointment for you to meet with a pet. Email the adoption center or call 804-521-1307.

Comments

comments

Richard Hayes is the co-founder of RVAHub. When he isn't rounding up neighborhood news, he's likely watching soccer or chasing down the latest and greatest board game.

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Community

Giving Heart Community Thanksgiving Feast

The Giving Heart RVA will hold its annual Community Thanksgiving Feast on Thursday, November 26th, from 11 am-2 pm. This is a free event open to those in the Greater Richmond Metropolitan Area.

Avatar

Published

on

The Giving Heart Community Thanksgiving Feast is a free event for those in the Greater Richmond Metropolitan Area. Held on Thanksgiving Day, this year’s event will move to a “to-go” format due to Covid-19. Details in the flyer above.

NEED A MEAL?  Curbside Pickups are available this year – Click Here to sign up.

Comments

comments

Continue Reading

Community

4th District Small Business Virtual Town Hall

The meeting is tonight, November 23rd at 6 PM to discuss issues that local businesses face during the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic.

Avatar

Published

on

City Councilwoman Kristen Larson is hosting a meeting tonight for small businesses in the 4th District.

Are you a small business owner living or doing business in the 4th District?  If so, please join me, the city’s Department of Economic Development, and other business owners at 6 pm tonight, November 23rd for a 4th District Small Business Virtual Town Hall meeting.  This is a time for us to hear from you about any issues you continue to face due to the COVID-19 pandemic so that we can learn how best to support you at this time. You can access the meeting through the below link or dial-in numbers. We will provide time for questions throughout the meeting.

Join Microsoft Teams Meeting

+1 804-316-9457
Conference ID: 423 691 949#

Please note that if you are accessing the meeting online, you will be asked to share your name before being accepted into the meeting. Please keep your video off unless you are addressing the speakers during a time for questions.  Also, note that the chat feature will not be used or monitored for the purposes of this meeting.

If you are accessing the meeting by phone, you must press *6 to unmute yourself before speaking.

Comments

comments

Continue Reading

Community

Diversity Richmond Providing Thanksgiving Day Drive-Thru

Food will be distributed by order of arrival, no early arrivals will be accepted.

Avatar

Published

on

Thanksgiving Day Drive-Thru
Thurs., Nov. 26th
11:30 a.m. ’til 2:00 p.m.
Diversity Richmond parking lot
1407 Sherwood Ave., RVA 23220

You’re invited to swing by a pick up a free delicious hot Thanksgiving meal catered by Ms. Girlee’s Kitchen, courtesy of Black Pride RVA and the Laughing Gull Foundation.

Food will be distributed by order of arrival. We will not accept early arrivals. To ensure the health and safety of our volunteers and community members, we will adhere to COVID-19 CDC guidelines. Please remain in your vehicle and open the window of your vehicle when it’s your turn in line. All COVID-19 protocols are in place for all people preparing and handling the food. See you then!

Comments

comments

Continue Reading

Richmond Weather