Critters of the Week

Critters of the Week

A wild critter we spotted in the RVA area and a critter up for adoption by SPCA or RACC.

Where Spotted: Amherst County (not RVA but seasonally appropriate)
Common Name: Wild Turkey
Scientific Name: Meleagris gallopavo
Average Length: 30 to 37 in for the females (hens) and 39–49 in for the males (toms)
Weight: 9.4 lb for the females (hens) and 11 to 24 lb for the males (toms)
Wingspan: 4 ft 1 in to 4 ft 9 in

Quick Facts

  • The turkey has the second heaviest maximum weight of any North American bird. Trumpeter Swan in the number one big boy.
  • Wild turkeys have very good eyesight, but their vision is very poor at night.
  • Attempts to introduce the wild turkey to Britain as a game bird in the 18th century were not successful.
  • Wild turkeys are omnivorous, foraging on the ground or climbing shrubs and small trees to feed. They won’t turn up their beak at an occasional snake or lizard.

Velvet Elvis at RACC

Velvet Elvis is smooth as silk and sweet as pie! He is a very strong dog who needs to go home with a confident handler. Velvet would be a great dog for someone looking for a playful pup who also likes to lounge on the couch for some snuggles. He is very smart and would benefit greatly from a basic manners training class.

Breed: American Pit Bull Terrier Mix
Age: 3yrs 0mths 2wks
Gender: Spayed Female
Weight: 67.4 lbs
ID: 83040

Adopt Velvet Elvis at Richmond RACC

Learn more about our Adoption Process or how to Foster A Pet.

Comments

comments

About Richard Hayes 4017 Articles
Richard Hayes is the co-founder of RVAHub. When he isn't rounding up neighborhood news, he's likely watching soccer or chasing down the latest and greatest board game.