Critters of the Week

Critters of the Week

A wild critter we spotted in the RVA area and a critter up for adoption by SPCA or RACC.



Where Spotted: Wetlands & Buttermilk Trail near Nickel Bridge
Common Name: Woodland Box Turtle
Scientific Name: Terrapene carolina carolina
Length:  4.5 – 6 in. (11.5 – 15.2 cm)

Quick Facts (Virginia Herpetological Society)

  • Woodland Box Turtles are omnivores, anything from fruit to salamanders.
  • Another common name in Virginia is the dryland terrapin.
  • An adult male with the date 1874 carved in its plastron was found in Rockingham County in August 1985 (Daily News Record, Harrisonburg), indicating an age of >111 years.
  • The largest individuals in Virginia are from the southern Blue Ridge Mountains in Floyd County.
  • Box turtles from Ohio can tolerate freezing of as much as 58% of their body water and remain frozen for as long as 3 days without injury.

Terry Crews at Richmond SPCA

Meet Terry Crews! This guy has a smile as big as his namesake. He loves belly scratches and laying on his back for nap time. He is always excited to play…just watch him run after a ball! If you think you could be the peanut butter to his jelly, come meet him at the Richmond SPCA today!

Age: 6 years, 2 months
Gender: Neutered Male
Color: Red / White
Size: XL (dog size guide)
ID: 39358557

Adopt Terry Crews at Richmond SPCA

Learn more about their adoption process.

Please note that the adoptable critter we’ve selected was available when we created the post the animal might not be available when you go to the facility.

 

Comments

comments

About Richard Hayes 3897 Articles
Richard Hayes is the co-founder of RVAHub. When he isn't rounding up neighborhood news, he's likely watching soccer or chasing down the latest and greatest board game and/or beer.