Critters of the Week

Critters of the Week

A wild critter we spotted in the RVA area and a critter up for adoption by SPCA or RACC.




Where Spotted: Gambles Hill (6/18)
Common Name: Coyote
Scientific Name: Canis latrans
Mass: 15 – 46 lbs (Large Adult)
Speed: 35 – 43 mph (Large Adult, In Pursuit)
Height: 1.9 – 2.2 ft. (Large Adult, At the withers)

Quick Facts (Urban Coyote Initiative)

  • Urban coyotes can create territories out of a patchwork of parks and green spaces.
  • Coyotes mate for life and are 100 percent faithful to that mate.
  • Many urban residents think all coyotes are out to eat their dog or cat at the first opportunity, or that they’re dumpster divers of the first degree. On the contrary, studies have shown that urban coyotes stick mainly to a natural diet.
  • Rodents are the primary food source for coyotes in rural and urban areas alike, and studies have shown an increase in the rodent population in areas where coyotes are removed.
  • Because coyotes hunt and travel alone or in pairs, it is often thought that they don’t form packs. Coyotes may live as part of a pack, which usually consists of an alpha male and female, perhaps one or two of their offspring from previous seasons (known as a “helper”) and their current litter of pups.
  • The easiest way for city residents to avoid negative interactions with coyotes is to avoid feeding them, either accidentally or on purpose, and otherwise habituating them to humans.

Sir Ronald Wigglesworth at RACC

Sir Ronald Wigglesworth is a big guy with a big head, and he’s big on snuggin’?????? Ronald is not great with other dogs, no cats, and can’t go home with kids ~ BUT we still think he’s a total sweetheart!

Ronald is looking for someone who only wants one pet. He can be the center of attention and not have to worry about a thing! He deserves it, when he arrived to RACC, he didn’t look as though he came from a loving home. He was very underweight, and his skin was very irritated. He had the physical appearance and stressed temperament of a yard dog. But those days are in the past, now you’ll see him lounging on his comfy bedding or smiling in our play yard. He’s totally happy with us, but we want to find him a real home.

Ronald is around 3 years old, and currently still a skinny 60 pounds. He needs to be closer to 70 pounds. He LOVES playing with toys, tennis balls are his favorite – but they tend to disappear in his big mouth! Ronald needs durable toys for big boys!

Ronald has an energetic side, but he isn’t “high energy”. He wants to run, play, go for long walks, ya know – get his daily exercise, but he’s actually an easy going dude. All he wants is for you to throw a toy for him a couple of times, then he will lay down beside you and do his own thing. Ronald is very loving and will try his best to fit in your lap.

The most important thing Ronald needs is a CONFIDENT and responsible pit bull person. Someone who is willing to do some training and who will be in control. Ronald’s area of opportunities include learning to take treats politely and learning to focus on his handler on walks as opposed to other dogs. He does not bark or lunge at them, but he does stare. Ronald is super food motivated so focus training would be very easy to work on with him.

Ronald already knows “sit” and “lay down” – the latter is a little sloppy but we are still proud of him!

Weight: 60 lbs
Age: 3yrs 2mths 1wks
Gender: Male
Breed: American Pit Bull Terrier Mix
ID: 80916

Adopt Sir Ronald at RACC

Learn more about our Adoption Process or how to Foster A Pet.

Please note that the adoptable critter we’ve selected was available when we created the post the animal might not be available when you go to the facility.

Comments

comments

About Richard Hayes 3898 Articles
Richard Hayes is the co-founder of RVAHub. When he isn't rounding up neighborhood news, he's likely watching soccer or chasing down the latest and greatest board game and/or beer.