Critters of the Week

Critters of the Week

A wild critter we spotted in the RVA area and a critter up for adoption by SPCA or RACC.




Where Spotted: Reedy Creek, Maymont
Common Name: Common Eastern Bumblebee
Scientific Name: Bombus impatiens
Average Length: 0.35 in to 0.82 in (9 mm – 21 mm)

Quick Facts (iNaturalist)

  • The common eastern bumble bee can be found throughout the east coast from Maine to Florida and west through Ohio.
  • They have underground nests that are 1–3 feet below the ground surface.
  • Unlike the nests of honeybees or paper wasps, the nests do not have a predictable pattern. The bees lay egg clumps all over inside the nest instead of having one brood area around which the workers’ distribution center is arranged.
  • Colonies use a strategy called traplining, in which the bees visit their food sources in a repeatable sequence, to improve their efficiency, especially in an unfamiliar environment.
  • To create honey, the bees consume the pollen and the nectar, and then regurgitate them, mixing them with enzymes in their stomachs. The honey is stored and used as a winter food source.

Mona Lisa at RACC

Primary Color: Black
Secondary Color: White
Weight: 8.6
Age: 2yrs 3mths 1wks
Sex: Female
Pet ID: 68720

Adopt Mona Lisa at RACC

Information on Adopting a cat

Please note that the adoptable critter we’ve selected was available when we created the post the animal might not be available when you go to the facility.

Comments

comments

About Richard Hayes 3889 Articles
Richard Hayes is the co-founder of RVAHub. When he isn't rounding up neighborhood news, he's likely watching soccer or chasing down the latest and greatest board game and/or beer.