Critters of the Week

Critters of the Week

A wild critter we spotted in the RVA area and a critter up for adoption by SPCA or RACC.

Where Spotted: Pumphouse, Reedy Creek
Common Name: Green Treefrog
Scientific Name: Hyla cinerea
Length: 1.3 – 2.3 in. (3.2 – 5.7 cm)

Quick Facts (Virginia Herpetological Society):

  • Large congresses of calling males gather during breeding.
  • Non-calling males exhibit satellite behavior in which they gather close to calling males and intercept receptive females moving into the breeding pond.
  • One study found the survival rate of young adult females to be 44%.
  • This species is an opportunistic feeder, preying upon caterpillars, beetles, and other arthropods.

Taylor at Richmond SPCA

Taylor is a friendly, affectionate boy looking for a good family to adopt him. Taylor loves to lounge in luxurious beds, follow his friends around asking for treats, and loves getting chin scratches. Visit Taylor today to see what a friendly fella he is.

Age: 5 years, 1 month
Gender: Neutered Male
Color: Brown / Black
Declawed: No
ID: 42279034

Learn about the adoption process.

Adopt Taylor at Richmond SPCA

Please note that the adoptable critter we’ve selected was available when we created the post the animal might not be available when you go to the facility.

Comments

comments

About Richard Hayes 3886 Articles
Richard Hayes is the co-founder of RVAHub. When he isn't rounding up neighborhood news, he's likely watching soccer or chasing down the latest and greatest board game and/or beer.