Critters of the Week

Critters of the Week

A wild critter we spotted in the RVA area and a critter up for adoption by SPCA or RACC.

 

Where Spotted: Reedy Creek
Common Name: Eastern Gartersnake
Scientific Name: Thamnophis sirtalis sirtalis
Length: 18 – 26 in. (45.7 – 66 cm)

Quick Facts

  • The Eastern Gartersnake is the official state snake of Virginia.
  • The Eastern Gartersnake will sometimes flatten its head and anterior body and strike if molested. Juveniles especially will perform this behavior and will strike so forcefully that they may completely leave the ground.
  • Eastern garter snakes are ovoviviparous, giving birth to live young.
  • Females are typically larger than males.
  • They mostly eat toads, frogs, slugs, and worms, but they will eat almost anything that they can overpower.

Queen Of Barkness at RACC

Primary Color: Black Brindle
Weight: 44.7
Age: 1yrs 0mths 3wks
Sex: Female
Pet ID: 80730
Please note that the adoptable critter we’ve selected was available when we created the post the animal might not be available when you go to the facility.

Comments

comments

About Richard Hayes 3755 Articles
Richard Hayes is the co-founder of RVAHub. When he isn't rounding up neighborhood news, he's likely watching soccer or chasing down the latest and greatest board game and/or beer.