Critters of the Week

Critters of the Week

A wild critter we spotted in the RVA area and a critter up for adoption by SPCA or RACC.




Where Spotted: Near Nickel Bridge
Common Name: Whitetail Deer
Scientific Name: Odocoileus virginianus
Height: 2.6 – 3.3 ft. (Adult, At Shoulder)
Weight: Male: 150 lbs (Adult, In Summer), Female: 100 lbs (Adult, In Summer)

Quick Facts

  • Explorers moving west from Virginia referred to white-tailed deer they encountered as the “Virginia deer” – the English version of its scientific name, Odocoileus virginianus.
  • Deer have dichromatic (two-color) vision with blue and yellow primaries; humans normally have trichromatic vision. Thus, deer poorly distinguish the oranges and reds that stand out so well to humans.
  • Males regrow their antlers every year. About one in 10,000 females also has antlers, although this is usually associated with freemartinism.
  • Length and branching of antlers are determined by nutrition, age, and genetics.
  • There may be twice as many deer in Virginia today – nearly 1 million – than when Jamestown was settled. White-tailed deer, nearly extinct in 1900, reproduce quickly and adapt well to human landscapes.

Poscoe from Richmond SPCA

Meet Poscoe! This sweet boy is looking for a great family to call his own. Poscoe is looking forward to endless days of playtime, long walks, and laying next to friends on the couch. Ask to visit Poscoe today and make his dreams come true!

Age: 6 years, 7 months
Gender: Neutered Male
Color: Blue Black
Size: L (dog size guide)
ID: 40320236

Adopt Poscoe at the Richmond SPCA

Learn more about the adoption process.

Please note that the adoptable critter we’ve selected was available when we created the post the animal might not be available when you go to the facility.

Comments

comments

About Richard Hayes 3893 Articles
Richard Hayes is the co-founder of RVAHub. When he isn't rounding up neighborhood news, he's likely watching soccer or chasing down the latest and greatest board game and/or beer.