Critters of the Week

Critters of the Week

A wild critter we spotted in the RVA area and a critter up for adoption by SPCA or RACC.


 

Where Spotted: Reedy Creek and all over Richmond
Common Name: Eastern Tiger Swallowtail (could be Canadian Tiger Swallowtail)
Scientific Name: Papilio glaucus
Length: 5.5 centimetres (2.2 in)
Wingspan: 7.9 to 14 cm (3.1 to 5.5 in)

Quick Facts

  • Male Eastern Tiger Swallowtails are always yellow, while females may be yellow or black.
  • The produce 2-3 broods a year in the deep South U.S. Its breeding range encompasses most of the United States and Canada.
  • Their life span is about two weeks.
  • Males participate in a behavior called puddling, in which they congregate on mud, damp gravel or puddles. They extract sodium ions and amino acids from these sources which aid in reproduction.
  • Favorite nectar plants include honeysuckle, milkweeds, azaleas, thistles, and other urban flowers.

Ester Peanut

Primary Color: Blue Brindle
Weight: 64.2
Sex: Female
Age: 6yrs 0mths 2wks
Pet ID: 80168
Please note that the adoptable critter we’ve selected was available when we created the post the animal might not be available when you go to the facility.

Comments

comments

About Richard Hayes 3693 Articles
Richard Hayes is the co-founder of RVAHub. When he isn't rounding up neighborhood news, he's likely watching soccer or chasing down the latest and greatest board game and/or beer.