Connect with us

Community

Photos: Pet Expo

Over 50 exhibitors and more dogs than you could wave a stick at attended the 20th Annual Pet Expo this past Saturday.

Avatar

Published

on

Comments

comments

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Crime

Richmond Police seeking public’s help in locating missing child in alleged parental abduction

The Richmond Police Department is asking for the public’s help in locating a missing child, Kamill Jones, 2, whose mother is wanted for parental abduction.

RVAHub Staff

Published

on

The Richmond Police Department is asking for the public’s help in locating a missing child, Kamill Jones, 2, whose mother is wanted for parental abduction.

Erica Jones, 26, was last seen on July 16 in the 1100 block of Cypress Street when she picked up the child from family members. She was due to return Kamill to family members on July 18 but has not returned. Erica Jones does not have legal custody of Kamill Jones. They may still be in the area. Photos of mother and daughter are attached.

Erica Jones is approximately 5’ 3” and weighs about 200 pounds.

Anyone with information on Erica Jones or Kamill Jones is asked to call Detective J. Hewitt at (804) 646-6870 or contact Crime Stoppers at (804) 780-1000 or at www.crimestoppersrichmondvirginia.com.

Comments

comments

Continue Reading

Community

Richmond BizSense.com Reporting Naked Onion Permanently Closed

The take-out sandwich spot has been closed since the start of the pandemic.

Avatar

Published

on

Richmond BizSense.com has the news of another restaurant feeling the sting of Covid-19.

“We have decided to permanently close. With COVID, and giving birth to our second child in May, we just don’t feel comfortable with the daily risk, nor do we feel it responsible to put our staff at risk,” the Comstocks said in a message to BizSense via Facebook.

The Comstocks said they’re not sure what their next move might be. Both are chefs who had prior experience in the culinary scenes in Las Vegas and Richmond before opening The Naked Onion.

Comments

comments

Continue Reading

Community

Critters of the Week

A wild critter we spotted in the RVA area and a critter up for adoption by SPCA or RACC.

Avatar

Published

on

Where Spotted: Pony Pasture (very dead the bug not Pony Pasture)
Common Name: Cicada aka Get the Hell Out of My House Demon Bug
Scientific Name: Neotibicen canicularis aka Dog-day Cicada or a eotibicen davisi davisi aka Davis’ Southeastern Dog-Day Cicada
Length: 2 to 5 cm (1 to 2 in)

Quick Facts

  • Cicadas have been featured in literature since the time of Homer’s Iliad, and as motifs in art from the Chinese Shang dynasty. They have also been used in myth and folklore as symbols of carefree living and immortality.
  • At least 3000 cicada species are distributed worldwide with the majority being in the tropics.
  • Cicadas appear either annually (every year) or periodically (every 13 or 17 years) depending on the species.
  • The timing of a 13- or 17-year cycle is one of the great mysteries of the insect world. Research and mathematical modeling suggest that the length of these brood cycles could be attributed to predatory avoidance.
  • The “singing” of male cicadas is produced principally and in the majority of species using a special structure called a tymbal, a pair of which lies below each side of the anterior abdominal region.

Pollywog at Richmond SPCA

Pollywog is a big handsome boy with a lot of love to give to a new lucky family. Pollywog enjoys being the center of attention and getting tons of praise. Schedule a visit to meet Pollywog at the Richmond SPCA today to see what a special companion he is.

Age: 1 year,
Gender: Neutered Male
Color: Black / White
Size: XL (dog size guide)
ID: 45048293

Adopt Pollywog at Richmond SPCA

Learn more about their adoption process.

To reduce visitor traffic, during the COVID-19 outbreak they are scheduling adoption appointments beginning Tuesday, March 17, 2020. Please leave your phone number in a voicemail or email and an adoption counselor will call to set an appointment for you to meet with a pet. Email the adoption center or call 804-521-1307.

 




Comments

comments

Continue Reading

Richmond Weather