Connect with us

Hills & Heights

PHOTOS: Kickers Fall 4-2 to UVA in Preseason Match

Not the best showing for the home team. They have two weeks before the first home game on March 30th to get everything in order.

Avatar

Published

on

Saturday’s scrimmage against UVA was by far the Kickers worst performance in pre-season. In fairness, it was against the strongest opponent to date. Mistakes playing out of the back resulted in several easy goals for the visitors.

UVA took a quick lead and was up 2-0 before Maxi Rodriguez scored for the Kickers right before the half. In the 66′ Mutaya Mwape managed to make the game close at 2-3. In the 80th minute the Kickers doomed themselves and gave up a penalty which UVA calmly put away to make it 4-2. The Kickers had no response and the college players went home with a win against the pros.

There are two more preseason games both at Ukrop Park.  James Madison University on March 16th and the final match will be the second meeting against VCU March 23rd.

The team opens its USL League 1 season on March 30th against Lansing Ignite FC. Season tickets and individual tickets are available online.

All photos are by Suzanne Velasco.








Also worth noting, the Red Army the Kickers Supporters Club took on the Kickers Front Office prior to the game and the Front Office won handily 4-0. The event was a fundraiser for RVA Access and over $1,000 was raised for a good cause.

Comments

comments

Richard Hayes is the co-founder of RVAHub. When he isn't rounding up neighborhood news, he's likely watching soccer or chasing down the latest and greatest board game.

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Community

Critters of the Week

A wild critter we spotted in the RVA area and a critter up for adoption by SPCA or RACC.

Avatar

Published

on

Where Spotted: Bryan Park
Common Name: Spicebush Swallowtail
Scientific Name: Papilio troilus
Wingspan:  92-124 mm (3.83-4.78 in)

Quick Facts

  • Males are reported to drink from mud puddles. More commonly, they are extracting minerals from wet soil, not from puddles.
  • Males patrol host plants and flyways to locate females.
  • The spicebush swallowtail is threatened throughout its range due to mortality of its caterpillar host plants from laurel wilt fungus which is transmitted by the introduced red bay ambrosia beetle.
  • A male spicebush swallowtail was featured on the third butterfly stamp (issued January, 2013) in the U.S. Postal Service’s series of stamps for large greeting cards.
  • The spicebush swallowtail is found throughout the eastern half of the United States from southern Canada south to southern Florida (except the Miami area and Keys) and west to Texas. It is less common farther west from the Mississippi River.

Oxford Comma at Richmond SPCA

Oxford Comma is the name…don’t wear it out! I can be a bit of a stickler for grammar, but I promise I won’t get on you too much! If you’re in need of a sophisticated pal, come meet me at the Richmond SPCA!

Age: 4 years, 5 months
Gender: Neutered Male
Color: Grey
Declawed: No
ID: 43933999

Adopt Oxford Comma at Richmond SPCA

Learn more about their adoption process.

To reduce visitor traffic, during the COVID-19 outbreak they are scheduling adoption appointments beginning Tuesday, March 17, 2020. Please leave your phone number in a voicemail or email and an adoption counselor will call to set an appointment for you to meet with a pet. Email the adoption center or call 804-521-1307.

 




Comments

comments

Continue Reading

Community

Help James River Park System Clean-up the Dry Rocks Area

Litter sucks.

Avatar

Published

on

Spotted on RVA Clean Sweep Facebook a chance to help make the river a nicer area to visit.

The James River Park System is hosting a cleanup of the Dry Rocks area on the south side of Belle Isle. They will have supplies for everyone and it goes from 9 am-12 pm so you can come at any point during that time. I’ll be there early to beat the heat and I’d advise doing the same. Make sure to wear comfortable clothing and closed-toe shoes and drink plenty of water, I’ve been told that the area is extremely littered so there will be lots of work for everyone, hope to see some of you there.

Comments

comments

Continue Reading

Community

Richmond Then and Now: Hull Street Station

A then and now snapshot of Richmond.

Avatar

Published

on

The Southern Railway passenger station in Richmond, VA, from 1915 to 1957 is now owned & operated as the Richmond Railroad Museum by the Old Dominion Chapter of the National Railroad Historical Society.

The Old Dominion Chapter of the National Railroad Historical Society produced this video that gives a look at the history of the station.

Comments

comments

Continue Reading

Richmond Weather